Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Tampa Bay Lightning

Lightning Set Roster For Traverse City Tournament

Tuesday, 08.17.2010 / 5:07 PM / Bolts Report
Tampa Bay Lightning
X
Share with your Friends


Lightning Set Roster For Traverse City Tournament
 

The Tampa Bay Lightning announced their roster for the 2010 NHL Prospects Tournament to be held at Center Ice Arena in Traverse City, Michigan from September 11-15 today. The Lightning return to the tournament after not participating since the 2007-08 season.  Tampa Bay will ice a roster of 21 players consisting of former draft picks and invitees.

The tournament will feature Tampa Bay, the Detroit Red Wings, Dallas Stars, Columbus Blue Jackets, Carolina Hurricanes, St. Louis Blues, Minnesota Wild and New York Rangers.  It consists of four games each on Saturday, Sunday, Tuesday and Wednesday with each team playing each day.

The Lightning roster features 2010 first-round pick Brett Connolly as well as all other picks from this year’s draft.  Also attending will be highly-regarded prospects Dana Tyrell, Richard Panik, Alex Hutchings, Carter Ashton and James Wright as well as Norfolk Admirals goaltending tandem Dustin Tokarski and Jaroslav Janus.

Tampa Bay 2010 NHL Prospects Tournament Schedule:
Saturday, Sept. 11
10:30 a.m. Practice Huntington Rink
3:30 p.m. vs. St. Louis David’s Rink
Sunday, Sept. 12
11:30 a.m. Practice David’s Rink
6:00 p.m. vs. Detroit Huntington Rink
Monday, Sept. 13
1:15 p.m. Practice Huntington Rink
Tuesday, Sept. 14
8:30 a.m. Practice David’s Rink
3:00 p.m. vs. Dallas David’s Rink
Wednesday, Sept. 15
TBD Practice Based on Record
TBD Final Game Based on Record

Tampa Bay Lightning 2010 NHL Prospects Tournament Roster
Players Pos L/R Ht Wt 2009-2010 Team Draft Information
Janus, Jaroslav G L 6'0 191 Norfolk (AHL)/ Erie (OHL) 6th (162nd) 2009
Tokarski, Dustin G L 6'0 197 Tampa Bay (NHL)/ Norfolk (AHL) 5th (122nd) 2008
             
Barberio, Mark D L 6'1 195 Moncton (QMJHL) 6th (152nd) 2008
Beukeboom, Brock D R 6'1 200 Sault Ste. Marie (OHL) 3rd (63rd) 2010
Gudas, Radko D R 6'0 202 Everett (WHL) 3rd (66th) 2010
Janosik, Adam D L 6'0 179 Gatineau (QMJHL) 3rd (72nd) 2010
Schemitsch, Geoffrey D R 6'2 185 Owen Sound (OHL) 4th (96th) 2010
Zahn, Teigan D L 6'1 208 Saskatoon (WHL) 7th (186th) 2010
             
Agozzino, Andrew LW L 5'8 185 Niagara (OHL)/ Peoria (AHL) Undrafted
Ashton, Carter LW L 6'3 220 Leth/ Regina (WHL)/ Norfolk (AHL) 1st (29th) 2009
Connolly, Brett RW R 6'2 191 Prince George (WHL) 1st (6th) 2010
Fadden, Mitch C L 5'11 192 Norfolk (AHL) 4th (107th) 2007
Hutchings, Alex C R 5'10 186 Barrie (OHL) 4th (93rd) 2009
Hynes, Brandon RW R 5'8 182 Victoriaville (QMJHL) Undrafted
Lessard, Jonathan LW L 6'1 177 Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL) Undrafted
Marks, Tim LW L 6'2 214 Clarkson (ECAC)/ Norfolk (AHL) Undrafted
Panik, Richard RW L 6'2 212 Wind./ Belleville (OHL)/ Norfolk (AHL) 2nd (52nd) 2009
Rogers, Doug C R 6'1 195 Harvard (ECAC) 4th (119th) 2006 (NYI)
Tyrell, Dana LW L 5'10 184 Norfolk (AHL) 2nd (47th) 2007
Vachon, Marc-Olivier C R 5'9 178 Drummondville (QMJHL) Undrafted
Wright, James C L 6'4 204 Tampa Bay (NHL)/ Vancouver (WHL) 4th (117th) 2008