Tampa Bay Lightning

Lightning Announce Training Camp Schedule, Roster

Thursday, 09.16.2010 / 9:42 AM / Bolts Report
Tampa Bay Lightning
X
Share with your Friends


Lightning Announce Training Camp Schedule, Roster
 

2010 Training Camp

Friday, September 17

  • Group 1
  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Player Medicals
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Off-Ice Testing
  • 10:30 AM – 1:00 PM Administrative Paperwork/ Media Availability/ Lunch
  • Players: Lecavalier, Ohlund, Kubina, St. Louis, Gagne, Clark, Malone, Hall, Moore, R. Jones, Bergenheim, Perrin, Pouliot
  • Group 2
  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Player Medicals
  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Off-Ice Testing
  • 11:30 AM – 2:00 PM Administrative Paperwork/ Media Availability/ Lunch
  • Players: Stamkos, Lundin, Downie, Smith, Thompson, Ellis, Purcell, Smaby, Szczechura, Hedman, Roy, Wright, Durno
  • Group 3
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Player Medicals
  • 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM Off-Ice Testing
  • 12:30 PM – 3:00 PM Administrative Paperwork/ Media Availability/ Lunch
  • Players: B. Jones, Fritz, Mihalik, Vernace, Quick, Wishart, Tokarski, Jackson, Angelidis, Tyrell, Simek, Berry, Persson
  • Group 4
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Player Medicals
  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM Off-Ice Testing
  • 1:30 PM – 4:00 PM Administrative Paperwork/ Media Availability/ Lunch
  • Players: Desjardins, Fadden, Fornataro, Giliati, Gudas, Harju, Hutchings, Janus, Marks, Connolly, Barberio, Ashton, Zahn

Saturday, September 18

  • 9:30 AM – 9:45 AM Main Locker Room Meeting
  • 9:45 AM – 10:00 AM Alternate Locker Room Meeting
  • 10:00 AM – 10:45 AM North Rink: Team White Practice South Rink: Team Black Practice
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM North Rink: Scrimmage – Team White vs. Team Black South Rink: Goalie and Extra Players Practice/ Off-Ice Training
  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM South Rink: Team White On-Ice Conditioning Weight Room: Team Black Off-Ice Conditioning

Sunday, September 19

  • 9:30 AM – 9:45 AM Main Locker Room Meeting
  • 9:45 AM – 10:00 AM Alternate Locker Room Meeting
  • 10:00 AM – 10:45 AM North Rink: Team White Practice South Rink: Team Black Practice
  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM North Rink: Scrimmage – Team White vs. Team Black South Rink: Goalie and Extra Players Practice/Off-Ice Training
  • 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM North Rink: Team Black On-Ice Conditioning Weight Room: Team White Off-Ice Conditioning

Monday, September 20

  • 9:30 AM – 9:45 AM Main Locker Room Meeting
  • 9:45 AM – 10:00 AM Alternate Locker Room Meeting
  • 10:00 AM – 10:45 AM North Rink: Team White Practice South Rink: Team Black Practice
  • 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM North Rink: Group A Practice South Rink: Group B Practice

Tuesday, September 21

  • Game Group
  • (No Ice/ No Scheduled Activities)
  • 3:00 PM Charter to Dallas, TX
  • Non-Game Group
  • 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM Non-Game Group Practice
  • 3:00 PM Charter to Dallas, TX

* - Subject to change

The Tampa Bay Lightning today announced the roster and schedule for the team’s 2010 Training Camp, presented by floridacentral Credit Union, which begins with off-ice testing Friday, September 17 at the St. Pete Times Forum.

The team will split into four groups for off-ice testing on Friday before being consolidated to two groups for practices and scrimmages on Saturday and Sunday at the Brandon Ice Sports Forum.  Practice and scrimmage teams will be announced at a later date.  The team will participate solely in practices beginning Monday, September 20.  The team will travel day-of to Dallas on Tuesday, September 21 to play their first game of the 2010 preseason.  All on-ice sessions in Brandon are open to the public.

Of the 54 players attending camp, there are 32 forwards, 17 defensemen and five goaltenders.  Returning faces include captain Vincent Lecavalier, Steven Stamkos, Martin St. Louis, Ryan Malone as well as the return of defenseman Pavel Kubina, a member of the Bolts’ 2004 Stanley Cup Championship team.  New players making their Lightning debut include former two-time 40-goal scorer Simon Gagne, defenseman Brett Clark and goaltender Dan Ellis. 

Highlights of Training Camp include Head Coach Guy Boucher leading an open practice each day from 10-11 a.m., with an intra-squad scrimmage following until noon. Fans will also be provided with the opportunity to receive autographs from Lightning alumni and special discounts on food and beverages.

In addition, there will be a live radio broadcast on Saturday from 10-noon which will air on 620 WDAE. The Lightning will also conduct a free youth hockey clinic at 2 p.m. on each day, facilitated by former Lightning forward John Tucker. Those interested in signing up may call the Brandon Ice Sports Forum at 813.684.7825 to register.

Any fan making a season ticket purchase for the 2010-11 season will receive a complimentary Family Four Pack towards an open skate session and skate rental. All fans will receive an exclusive chance to win a free game of laser tag with the Bolt Brigade.

Fans are encouraged to arrive early for both sessions, as the first 250 individuals in attendance each day will receive a free Tampa Bay Lightning “All In” t-shirt.

Forwards (32)
No. Name HT  WT  DOB  Born  Acquired  2009-10 Club
59 ANGELIDIS, Mike 1-Jun 200 6/27/1985 Woodbridge, Ontario FA (8/3/10) Albany (AHL)
15 ASHTON, Carter 3-Jun 220 4/1/1991 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan ’09 Draft (1st Rd) Lethbridge/Regina (WHL), Norfolk (AHL) 
10 BERGENHEIM, Sean 10-May 205 2/8/1984 Helsinki, Finland FA (8/17/10) NY Islanders (NHL)
67 BERRY, Alex 2-Jun 212 3/6/1986 Danvers, Massachusetts Trade w/TOR (8/27/10) Toronto (AHL), Reading (ECHL)
14 CONNOLLY, Brett 2-Jun 191 5/2/1992 Prince George, British Columbia ’10 Draft (1st Rd) Prince George (WHL)
9 DOWNIE, Steve Jun-00 200 4/3/1987 Newmarket, Ontario Trade w/PHI (11/7/08) Tampa Bay (NHL)
37 DURNO, Chris 4-Jun 205 10/31/1980 Scarborough, Ontario FA (7/25/10) Colorado (NHL), Lake Erie (AHL)
74 FADDEN, Mitch 11-May 192 4/3/1988 Victoria, British Columbia ’07 Draft (4th Rd) Norfolk (AHL)
65 FORNATARO, Matt Jun-00 190 6/6/1985 Calgary, Alberta Invitee Houston/Norfolk (AHL)
29 FRITZ, Mitch 8-Jun 258 11/24/1980 Osoyoos, British Columbia FA (9/30/09) Norfolk (AHL)
12 GAGNE, Simon Jun-00 195 2/29/1980 Ste. Foy, Quebec Trade w/ PHI (7/19/10) Philadelphia (NHL)
55 GILIATI, Stefano 11-May 200 10/7/1987 Montreal, Quebec Trade w/TOR (8/27/10) Reading (ECHL), Toronto (AHL)
18 HALL, Adam 3-Jun 206 8/14/1980 Kalamazoo, Michigan FA (7/1/08) Norfolk (AHL)
24 HARJU, Johan 3-Jun 205 5/15/1986 Overtornea, Sweden ’07 Draft (6th Rd) Moscow (KHL)
47 HUTCHINGS, Alex 10-May 186 11/7/1990 Burlington, Ontario ’09 Draft (4th Rd) Barrie (OHL)
49 JONES, Blair 3-Jun 216 9/27/1986 Central Butte, Saskatchewan ’05 Draft (4th Rd) Norfolk (AHL)
4 LECAVALIER, Vincent 4-Jun 223 4/21/1980 Ile Bizard, Quebec ’98 Draft (1st Rd) Tampa Bay (NHL)
6 MALONE, Ryan 4-Jun 220 12/1/1979 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Trade w/PIT (6/28/08) Tampa Bay (NHL)
52 MARKS, Tim 2-Jun 217 1/27/1985 Brownville, New York Invitee Norfolk (AHL)
19 MOORE, Dominic Jun-00 196 8/3/1980 Thornhill, Ontario FA (7/30/10) Florida/Montreal (NHL)
71 PANIK, Richard 2-Jun 212 2/7/1991 Martin, Slovakia ’09 Draft (2nd Rd) Windsor/Belleville (OHL)
11 PERRIN, Eric 9-May 176 11/1/1975 Laval, Quebec Invitee Omsk (KHL)
23 PERSSON, Niklas 2-Jun 205 3/26/1979 Osmo, Sweden FA (7/2/10) Neftekhimik (KHL)
34 POULIOT, Marc 1-Jun 195 5/22/1985 Quebec City, Quebec  FA (7/23/10) Edmonton (NHL), Springfield (AHL)
16 PURCELL, Teddy 2-Jun 198 9/8/1985 St. John’s, Newfoundland Trade w/ LAK (3/3/10) Los Angeles/Tampa Bay (NHL)
46 SIMEK, Juraj 1-Jun 190 9/29/1987 Presov, Slovakia Trade w/VAN (10/6/08) Norfolk (AHL)
26 ST. LOUIS, Martin 9-May 177 6/18/1975 Laval, Quebec FA (6/31/00) Tampa Bay (NHL)
91 STAMKOS, Steven 1-Jun 196 2/7/1990 Markham, Ontario ’08 Draft (1st Rd) Tampa Bay (NHL)
38 SZCZECHURA, Paul 10-May 184 11/30/1985 Brantford, Ontario FA (4/23/08) Tampa Bay (NHL), Norfolk (AHL)
44 THOMPSON, Nate Jun-00 207 10/5/1984 Anchorage, Alaska Waiver (1/21/10) NY Islanders/Tampa Bay (NHL)
42 TYRELL, Dana 10-May 184 4/23/1989 Airdrie, Alberta ’07 Draft (2nd Rd) Norfolk (AHL)
43 WRIGHT, James 4-Jun 204 3/24/1990 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan ’08 Draft (4th Rd) Tampa Bay (NHL), Vancouver (WHL)

Defenseman (15)
No. Name HT  WT  DOB  Born  Acquired  2009-10 Club
50 BARBERIO, Mark 1-Jun 195 3/23/1990 Montreal, Quebec ’08 Draft (6th Rd) Moncton (QMJHL)
7 CLARK, Brett Jun-00 195 12/23/1976 Wanella, Saskatchewan FA (7/5/10) Colorado (NHL)
75 GUDAS, Radko Jun-00 202 6/5/1990 Kladno, Czech Republic ’10 Draft (3rd Rd) Everett (WHL)
77 HEDMAN, Victor 6-Jun 230 12/18/1990 Ornskoldsvik, Sweden ’09 Draft (1st Rd) Tampa Bay (NHL)
58 JACKSON, Scott 4-Jun 229 2/5/1987 Salmon Arm, British Columbia FA (7/3/08) Norfolk (AHL), Tampa Bay (NHL)
8 JONES, Randy 2-Jun 200 7/23/1981 Quispamsis, New Brunswick FA (8/25/10) Los Angeles (NHL), Adirondack (AHL)
13 KUBINA, Pavel 4-Jun 250 4/15/1977 Celadna, Czech Republic FA (7/2/10) Atlanta (NHL)
39 LUNDIN, Mike 2-Jun 197 9/24/1984 Burnsville, Minnesota ’04 Draft (4th Rd) Tampa Bay (NHL), Norfolk (AHL)
56 MIHALIK, Vladimir 7-Jun 244 1/29/1987 Presov, Slovakia ’05 Draft (1st Rd) Norfolk (AHL), Tampa Bay (NHL)
5 OHLUND, Mattias 4-Jun 225 9/9/1976 Pitea, Sweden FA (7/1/09)  Tampa Bay (NHL)
51 QUICK, Kevin Jun-00 180 3/29/1988 Buffalo, New York ’06 Draft (3rd Rd) Norfolk (AHL)
28 ROY, Mathieu 2-Jun 210 8/10/1983 St. Georges, Quebec FA (7/29/10) Columbus (NHL), Syracuse/Rochester (AHL)
32 SMABY, Matt 4-Jun 240 10/14/1984 Minneapolis, Minnesota ’03 Draft (2nd Rd) Tampa Bay (NHL), Norfolk (AHL)
48 VERNACE, Michael 2-Jun 210 5/26/1986 Toronto, Ontario FA (7/29/10) Chicago/Hamilton (AHL)
3 WISHART, Ty 5-Jun 220 5/19/1988 Comox, British Columbia Trade w/SJS (7/4/08) Norfolk (AHL)

Goaltenders (5)
No. Name HT  WT  DOB  Born  Acquired  2009-10 Club
30 DESJARDINS, Cedrick Jun-00 194 9/30/1985 Edmundston, New Brunswick  Trade w/MTL (8/16/10) Hamilton (AHL)
33 ELLIS, Dan Jun-00 193 6/19/1980 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan FA (7/1/10) Nashville (NHL)
31 JANUS, Jaroslav Jun-00 191 9/21/1989 Presov, Slovakia ’09 Draft (6th Rd) Erie (OHL), Norfolk (AHL)
41 SMITH, Mike 4-Jun 219 3/22/1982 Kingston, Ontario Trade w/DAL (2/26/08) Tampa Bay (NHL)
40 TOKARSKI, Dustin Jun-00 197 9/16/1989 Humboldt, Saskatchewan ’08 Draft (5th Rd) Norfolk (AHL)