Tampa Bay Lightning

Lightning Announce Development Camp Schedule, Groupings

Monday, 07.02.2012 / 10:02 AM / Bolts Report
Tampa Bay Lightning
X
Share with your Friends


Lightning Announce Development Camp Schedule, Groupings
Lightning Announce Development Camp Schedule, Groupings

The Tampa Bay Lightning announced the schedule for their 2012 development camp, which begins tomorrow at the Brandon Ice Sports Forum. The team will gather for a team dinner and meeting tonight and will hit the ice for the first time Tuesday at 11:30 a.m. The camp will conclude with a 3-on-3 tournament on Friday and Saturday. The camp is free and open to the public.

The day-by-day schedule is as follows:


TUESDAY, JULY 3RD


MEDICAL GROUP 1

  • Brown, J.T.
  • Kucherov, Nikita
  • Landry, Charles
  • Milan, Dan
  • Namestnikov, Vladislav
  • Nesterov, Nikita
  • Sergeev, Artem
  • Vasilevsky, Andrey

MEDICAL GROUP 2

  • Bradley, Cody
  • Dotchin, Jake
  • Langelier-Parent, Maxime
  • McNally, Brandon
  • O'Donnell, Brendan
  • Richard, Tanner
  • Saunders, Clarke

MEDICAL GROUP 3

  • Blujus, Dylan
  • Devos, Philip-Michael
  • Gauthier, Danick
  • Koekkoek, Slater
  • Mullin, James
  • Nagle, Pat
  • Peca, Matthew
  • Witkowski, Luke

MEDICAL GROUP 4

  • Clarke, Garrett
  • Czarnik, Austin
  • Gotovets, Kirill
  • Hart, Brian
  • Pasquette, Cedric
  • Sustr, Andre
  • Wilcox, Adam

Medical Exams, Fitness Testing and Equipment Fitting (8:00 AM - 11:15 AM)

Group 1

8:00 AM: Medical Exams & Equipment Fitting

9:15 AM: Fitness Testing

Group 2

8:30 AM: Medical Exams & Equipment Fitting

9:15 AM: Fitness Testing

Group 3

9:00 AM: Medical Exams & Equipment Fitting

10:15 AM: Fitness Testing

Group 4

9:30 AM: Medical Exams & Equipment Fitting

10:15 AM: Fitness Testing


Group A:

11:30 AM - 12:45 PM Practice (North Rink)

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM: Power Skating (North Rink)

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM: Off-Ice


Group B:

11:30 AM - 12:45 PM: Practice (North Rink)

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM: Off-Ice

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM: Power Skating (North Rink)



WEDNESDAY, JULY 4TH


GROUP A

  • Bradley
  • Brown
  • Dotchin
  • Kucherov
  • Landry
  • Langelier-Parent
  • McNally
  • Milan
  • Namestnikov
  • Nesterov
  • O'Donnell
  • Richard
  • Saunders
  • Sergeev
  • Vasilevskiy

Goalies

8:30 AM – 9:15 AM: North Rink


Group B

9:00 AM – 9:45 AM: Off-Ice

10:15 AM – 11:00 AM: Power Skating (South Rink)

11:15 AM – 12:30 PM: Shooting Practice (South Rink)

3:10 PM: Tampa Bay Rays vs. New York Yankees


Group A

9:30 AM – 10:45 AM: Shooting Practice (North Rink)

11:00 AM – 11:45 AM: Power Skating (North Rink)

12:00 PM – 12:45 PM: Off-Ice

3:10 PM: Tampa Bay Rays vs. New York Yankees



THURSDAY, JULY 5TH


GROUP B

  • Blujus
  • Clarke
  • Czarnik
  • Devos
  • Gauthier
  • Gotovets
  • Hart
  • Koekkoek
  • Mullin
  • Nagle
  • Paquette
  • Peca
  • Sustr
  • Wilcox
  • Witkowski

Goalies

8:45 AM – 9:30 AM: South Rink


Power Skating

8:00 AM – 8:45 AM: Group 1 (North Rink)

9:00 AM – 9:45 AM: Group 2 (North Rink)

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM: Group 3 (North Rink)

11:00 AM – 11:45 AM: Group 4 (North Rink)


Group A

9:45 AM – 11:00 AM: Shooting Practice (South Rink)

11:30 AM – 12:15 PM: Off-Ice


Group B

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM: Off-Ice

11:15 AM – 12:30 PM: Shooting Practice (South Rink)



FRIDAY, JULY 6TH


TOURNAMENT TEAMS

  • Team Brewer: Devos, Milan, Mullin, Witkowski
  • Team Hedman: Koekkoek, Namestnikov, Nesterov, Paquette
  • Team Lecavalier: Bradley, Brown, Gotovets, Landry
  • Team Malone: Clarke, Gauthier, McNally, O'Donnell, Peca
  • Team St. Louis: Blujus, Czarnik, Dotchin, Richard
  • Team Stamkos: Hart, Kucherov, Langelier-Parent, Sergeev, Sustr
  • Goalies: Nagle, Saunders, Vasilevskiy, Wilcox

Goalies
8:45 AM – 9:30 AM: South Rink


Group B

8:00 AM - 8:45 AM: Power Skating - Group B1 (North Rink)

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM: Power Skating - Group B2 (North Rink)

10:15 AM - 11:00 AM: Off-Ice

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM: Shooting Practice (South Rink)

1:30 PM – 3:30 PM: 3-on-3 Tournament (North Rink)

3:00 PM: Media Availability


Group A

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM: Off-Ice

9:45 AM - 10:30 AM: Shooting Practice (South Rink)

10:30 AM - 11:15 AM: Power Skating - Group A1 (North Rink)

11:30 AM - 12:15 PM: Power Skating - Group A2 (North Rink)

1:30 PM – 3:30 PM: 3-on-3 Tournament (North Rink)

3:00 PM: Media Availability



SATURDAY, JULY 7TH


10:30 AM – 12:00 PM: 3-on-3 Tournament (North Rink)

1:00 PM – 2:30 PM: Exit Interviews



SUNDAY, JULY 8TH


Players and staff travel home.