Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Tampa Bay Lightning
Tampa Bay
Lightning
24-40-18
New Jersey
Devils
51-27-4
SO
27 SOG
38 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTsoT
TBL ()
NJD ()
game preview

Lightning Visit New Jersey Devils

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:48 AM

Lonnie Herman - TBL.com correspondent

Share with your Friends


Lightning Visit New Jersey Devils
Tampa Bay Lightning vs. New Jersey Devils
Game Marks First of Five on Current Road Trip

The Tampa Bay Lightning will seek to stretch a three game win streak when they face the New Jersey Devils Wednesday night at the Prudential Center in Newark.

The road has been kind to the Bolts of late, as they swept their previous road trip, recording victories in Toronto and Buffalo.

Overall, Tampa Bay has recorded at least a point in seven of their previous eight games and their current record of 4-3-3 has them tied for second place in the Southeast Division, three points behind the Carolina Hurricanes.

Among the leaders in the recent surge, goaltender Mike Smith would have to be considered one of the foremost. His consistently spectacular play has placed him among the NHL leaders in both save percentage and goals against average. Smith is expected to be in the net tonight against New Jersey.

The Devils enter the contest with a 6-3-2 record, good enough for a tie for second place in the Atlantic Division. They have been led by forward Zach Parise, who has tallied nine goals, tying him for second in that category in the NHL, and 14 total points. Perennial all-star goaltender Martin Brodeur was injured Saturday against Atlanta and will have surgery on his elbow. His back-up is former Lightning player Kevin Weekes and New Jersey has recalled veteran Scott Clemmensen to help with the work load.

Tonight’s game is the first in a five game road sweep that will see the Bolts also visit the Rangers, Flyers, Capitals and Panthers before returning home against the defending Stanley Cup champion Detroit Red Wings on November 13th.




2008-2009 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 03 '09TBL 4 at NJD 5 - OTZ. Parise
Feb 19 '09NJD 3 at TBL 2 - SOP. Elias
Nov 23 '08NJD 7 at TBL 3D. Zubrus
Nov 05 '08TBL 3 at NJD 4 - SOJ. Langenbrunner
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
V. Lecavalier116410+4432
V. Prospal11268+51200
M. St. Louis11257+0010
J. Jokinen11426+2610
M. Recchi11246-1200
S. Stamkos11224-2610
A. Meszaros11044+11000
P. Ranger8123-11800
J. Niskala6123+0610
R. Malone11202-22401
M. Carle11112+2600
A. Hall11112+1000
E. Artyukhin11022+6400
C. Gratton11022+0400
M. Lundin10022+2200
L. Krajicek9022+1600
J. Heward3022-1400
R. Vrbata5011+1000
G. Roberts11000-4400
M. Malik5000+2600
M. Pettinger2000-1200
R. Craig2000-1000
V. Mihalik2000-1200
J. Ward1000+0200
D. Koci1000+0400
S. O'Brien1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Smith83-2-3182942.16.939
O. Kolzig31-1-181062.67.925
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
Z. Parise129514+5031
P. Elias12459+21012
B. Gionta12279+4610
D. Zubrus12268+41810
T. Zajac12167+4400
J. Madden12336+11000
A. Greene6156+4200
J. Langenbrunner11235+41601
D. Clarkson12314+32100
J. Pandolfo12224+0200
C. White12134+7800
M. Mottau12044+7200
J. Oduya12044+7400
P. Martin10044+0600
B. Rolston4112+1211
P. Vrana8101-2200
N. Bergfors3101+0000
M. Rupp12011+23200
B. Salvador12011-41100
P. Letourneau-Leblond3011+11500
M. Halischuk1011-1000
B. Holik5000+0000
A. Salmela5000+0000
S. Brookbank4000+01800
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Brodeur106-2-2212502.16.916
K. Weekes31-1-06722.32.917