Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Tampa Bay Lightning
Tampa Bay
Lightning
46-25-11
Philadelphia
Flyers
47-23-12

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (34)
game preview

Gagne returns to Philly with Lightning

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:48 AM

Peter Pupello - Lightning Beat Reporter

Share with your Friends


Gagne returns to Philly with Lightning
Tampa Bay Lightning vs. Philadelphia Flyers

Lightning (2-0-0) at Flyers (2-0-1)

Season Series: Tonight’s matchup between the Bolts and Flyers is the first of four on the season and the also the first of two to be played the Wells Fargo Center.

STATS
2 GP 3
2 W 2
0 L 0
0 OT 1
4 P 5
1.000 P% 0.833
4.50 G/G 2.67
3.00 GA/G 2.00
36.4 PP% 7.7
88.9 PK% 88.2
42.0 S/G 31.7
28.5 SA/G 27.7
54.8 FO% 43.9

Game Info

DATE VIS/HOME FINAL
Mar 2, 2010 PHI@TBL PHI, 7 - 2
Jan 9, 2010 TBL@PHI PHI, 4 - 1
Dec 23, 2009 PHI@TBL PHI, 5 - 2
Nov 2, 2009 TBL@PHI PHI, 6 - 2

The Big Story: Tampa Bay comes into tonight with two consecutive wins to open the season, marking the first time since the 2007-08 campaign. That could bode well for the Lightning, who are seeking its first win against the Flyers since Jan. 15, 2009 as it goes into the Wells Fargo Center to play the second game of its first back-to-back set of the season. The Lightning have had success in the second half of back-to-back games, going 7-4-1 last season, and hope to have the good fortune on their side tonight as they look to overturn a recent skid against Philadelphia. Former Flyer Simon Gagne will make the trip back to Philadelphia tonight to face the team who drafted him in the first round in 1999. Steve Downie and Randy Jones will also compete against their former club, after having spent previous time with the Flyers.

Team Scope:

LIGHTNING – Tampa Bay plays its second road game of the season tonight as well as its second-to-last contest on the team’s three-game road trip. The trip got off on a positive note following last night’s 4-3 overtime win in Montreal. The Lightning rallied down from a two-goal first period deficit to pull out the win, which was capped by Ryan Malone’s game-winner with just approximately one minute remaining in the extra session. Steven Stamkos forced the contest into the additional frame on the power play at 18:41 in regulation following a Montreal goal which gave the Canadiens their second lead of the game. Brett Clark and Martin St. Louis also scored and Mike Smith made 24 saves to ensure the victory.

FLYERS – Philadelphia plays host to the Lightning tonight in the team’s second game of five at home. The Flyers come into tonight’s game as winners in two of the last three, including their latest game this past Monday, a 4-2 victory over the Avalanche. Jeff Carter scored twice for Philadelphia, and Claude Giroux and Darroll Powe also had goals. Philadelphia’s goaltending has also been solid to open the season, as the Flyers have not allowed more than two goals in each of the three contests played this season.

Who’s Hot: Tampa Bay’s Steven Stamkos has three goals in two games and Ryan Malone has four points, also in his last two contests. Seven additional Lightning players also have a pair of points in as many games played this season. Meanwhile, Claude Giroux has two goals in three games for the Flyers, while Darroll Powe also comes into tonight with a pair of points in three contests.

Injury Report: LIGHTNING – Mattias Ohlund (knee, out 2 weeks); FLYERS – None.

Quotable: “It's more about us doing what (Boucher) is saying and obviously we've been practicing it a lot. When the coach says something you want to try to implement it in the games, and its not like he's saying it for the fun of it. He has stats behind it. He's shown us video of when it happens and the video doesn't lie and the goals don't lie.” – Steven Stamkos, on Head Coach Guy Boucher’s coaching tactics


2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 15 '11 PHI 4 at TBL 3 - SO K. Timonen
Feb 01 '11 PHI 0 at TBL 4 T. Purcell
Nov 18 '10 TBL 8 at PHI 7 N. Thompson
Oct 14 '10 TBL 3 at PHI 2 P. Kubina
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
S. Stamkos3426+3011
M. St. Louis3134+4200
S. Downie3134+41110
R. Malone3134-2001
D. Moore3213+3400
B. Clark3123+1210
V. Lecavalier3112-4210
R. Jones3022+2000
T. Purcell3022+0000
P. Kubina3101-1201
S. Bergenheim3011+1200
V. Hedman3011+0800
A. Hall3011-1000
M. Lundin3000+1000
N. Thompson3000+0200
M. Vernace3000-1000
S. Gagne3000-4000
D. Tyrell2000-1200
M. Smaby1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Smith22-0-06572.90.895
D. Ellis11-0-02262.00.923
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Briere4303+0210
C. Giroux4213+1401
J. van Riemsdyk4033+3200
V. Leino4033+1200
M. Richards4033+0400
J. Carter4202-1201
B. Betts4112+3200
D. Powe4112+2000
M. Carle4022+2200
N. Zherdev4101+0200
S. O'Donnell4000+0900
K. Timonen4000+0200
J. Shelley4000+0200
B. Coburn4000+01000
A. Meszaros4000-1200
S. Hartnell4000-22300
D. Carcillo4000-3200
C. Pronger2000+2200
O. Bartulis2000+1200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Bobrovsky22-0-04582.00.931
B. Boucher20-1-15492.50.898