Tampa Bay Lightning
Tampa Bay
Lightning
Boston
Bruins

34 SOG
33 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
TBL
BOS
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (83)
game preview

Surging squads meet in Eastern Conference Finals

Friday, 05.13.2011 / 4:09 PM

Peter Pupello - Lightning Beat Reporter

Share with your Friends


Surging squads meet in Eastern Conference Finals
Tampa Bay Lightning vs. Boston Bruins

Lightning (46-25-11, 103 Points, 5th East) at Bruins (46-25-11, 103 Points, 3rd East)

Eastern Conference Final:Series tied 0-0.

Pregame Video

Game Info

STATS
82 GP 82
46 W 46
25 L 25
11 OT 11
103 P 103
0.628 P% 0.628
2.94 G/G 2.98
2.85 GA/G 2.30
20.5 PP% 16.2
83.8 PK% 82.6
31.8 S/G 32.9
28.7 SA/G 32.7
50.4 FO% 51.9
BUY TBL PHOTOS › | BUY BOS PHOTOS ›
DATE VIS/HOME FINAL
Mar 3, 2011 TBL@BOS BOS, 2 - 1
Dec 28, 2010 BOS@TBL BOS, 4 - 3
Dec 2, 2010 TBL@BOS BOS, 8 - 1
Nov 22, 2010 BOS@TBL TBL, 3 - 1

Regular Season Series: Despite entering the Eastern Conference Finals with identical records and a matching point total, the Bruins took three of four games from the Lightning during the regular campaign. All of those victories, however, occurred prior to the Bolts’ acquisition of goaltender Dwayne Roloson and in succession after Tampa Bay took the first contest of the regular season series on Nov. 22.

The Big Story: Both clubs are coming off four-game sweeps of their respective second-round opponents and come into tonight riding lengthy win streaks. The Lightning have won seven games in a row, including five straight on the road, which is the best mark away from home among teams still active in postseason play, while the Bruins have victories in their last five consecutive contests. Dwayne Roloson and Tim Thomas will also face each other in goal, as both rank first and second, respectively, in goals-against average and in save percentage in the playoffs.

Team Scope:

LIGHTNING – Tampa Bay will open up the first two games on the road for the third consecutive series, as it appears in the Eastern Conference Finals for the first time since the 2004 postseason. The Bolts fought back from a 3-1 series deficit against the Penguins and then unseated the Washington Capitals in four straight games to arrive at tonight’s game against the Bruins, who are facing the Lightning for the first time in the postseason. In addition to tying the franchise postseason record of five straight road wins, the Lightning have also won seven straight games overall, which comes one off the team’s all-time mark in the playoffs. Tonight’s game will be the club’s first in 10 days following a sweep of the division-rival Capitals more than a week ago, but after playing seven games in 11 days, the time off has been a welcomed change according to some of the players, especially Simon Gagne, who is expected to return to the lineup tonight after missing most of the second-round matchup with Washington due to injury.

BRUINS – Boston will host Games 1 and 2 tonight and Tuesday before the series shifts to Tampa Bay for a pair of games next week. Much like the Bolts, the Bruins have been riding a hot streak of their own. After ousting the Montreal Canadiens with a victory in a seventh and deciding game of the East Quarterfinals, Boston eliminated the defending Eastern Conference champion Philadelphia Flyers in four straight games and come into tonight on a five-game win streak. The Bruins will also be coming into this evening’s matchup well rested, last having played eight days ago. While the Lightning will be getting on of their star forwards back in action tonight in Simon Gagne, the Bruins will be without star center Patrice Bergeron, who suffered a concussion in the second-round series versus the Flyers.

Who’s Hot:
The Lightning’s Vincent Lecavalier and Teddy Purcell each come in riding four-game point streaks with six points in each, while Martin St. Louis has collected five points in his last three. Boston’s Nathan Horton enters tonight with points in five straight games, amassing three goals and five assists in that span, and Brad Marchand has seven points in his past five games for the Bruins as well. David Krejci has also added nine points in his last four contests.

Injury Report:
Simon Gagne (upper body, day-to-day), Pavel Kubina (upper body, day-to-day) and Dana Tyrell (lower body, day-to-day). BRUINS – None.

Notable Quotable:
“When you see them attack, they are ferocious. Everything is thrown at the net. Everything goes to the net. There may be some occasions where there is some peripheral stuff, but it's always a direct line. So you have a tremendous skill package and speed package up front, and you have a good disciplined system in the back.” — Bruins general manager Peter Chiarelli, on scouting the Lightning.


series schedule/results
DateScoreW. Goal
May 27 '11TBL 0 at BOS 1N. Horton
May 25 '11BOS 4 at TBL 5M. St. Louis
May 23 '11TBL 1 at BOS 3B. Marchand
May 21 '11BOS 3 at TBL 5S. Gagne
May 19 '11BOS 2 at TBL 0D. Krejci
May 17 '11TBL 5 at BOS 6M. Ryder
May 14 '11TBL 5 at BOS 2T. Purcell
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. St. Louis126814-5430
T. Purcell1221113+5201
V. Lecavalier125712+71023
S. Downie1121012+92201
S. Bergenheim12819+4801
D. Moore12279+41610
S. Gagne9358+4000
S. Stamkos12426-2621
E. Brewer12156+1600
R. Malone12325-31411
V. Hedman12044-1400
P. Kubina8213+21020
M. Bergeron8213-2221
N. Thompson12123+0400
A. Hall12033-1600
M. Ohlund12112+7600
B. Clark12112+4800
M. Lundin12022+2200
R. Jones4011+1200
D. Tyrell4000-3200
B. Jones3000-1200
M. Ritola1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
D. Roloson129-3254222.01.941
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Bergeron1121012+71200
B. Marchand125611+71200
N. Horton125510+62302
D. Krejci125510+5803
C. Kelly12437+7400
M. Recchi12257+7200
R. Peverley12167+4401
M. Ryder12246+4401
D. Seidenberg12156+5600
M. Lucic12235+74310
A. Ference12145+5900
J. Boychuk12314+4601
Z. Chara11224+9810
D. Paille12213-1400
G. Campbell12123-1200
T. Kaberle12033+6200
A. McQuaid10033+5000
T. Seguin1112+0000
S. Thornton12011-1200
S. Hnidy3000+0700
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Thomas128-4284112.19.932