Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Tampa Bay Lightning
Tampa Bay
Lightning
46-27-9
Los Angeles
Kings
46-28-8

21 SOG
31 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
TBL
LAK
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (85)
game preview

Bolts Hope To Defend Stretch Of Not Losing Back-to-Back Games

Tuesday, 11.19.2013 / 10:20 AM

Missy Zielinski - Lightning Beat Reporter

Share with your Friends


Bolts Hope To Defend Stretch Of Not Losing Back-to-Back Games
Tampa Bay Lightning vs. Los Angeles Kings

Last 10:

Tampa Bay 7-3-0; Los Angeles 7-2-1

TV/Radio:

Sun Sports; AM 970 WFLA

Season Series:

This is the second and final meeting between the Tampa Bay Lightning and Los Angeles Kings this season. In their first tilt Tampa Bay sent the Kings packing with a 5-1 rout at the Tampa Bay Times Forum. The Lightning have won their past two games at Staples Center versus L.A.

Big Story:

The Lightning prepare to put their record of not losing back-to-back games to the test Tuesday against the Kings, as they are currently the only team in the NHL to not lose consecutive contests in a row. While Los Angeles has won three in a row, the trio of wins have all come against the Eastern Conference (New York Islanders, New Jersey Devils, New York Rangers).

Team Scope:

LIGHTNING – The Bolts stood tall over their past two matchups after loosing all-star Steven Stamkos to a broken right tibia. Instead of falling, they responded by winning without him and playing in arguably two of their best games this season. However they collapsed in a 6-3 loss to Phoenix, their first against the Western Conference this season, after boasting a 7-0-0 record heading into Saturday’s game.

Also dealing with shakeups in the lineup, outside of Stamkos, including injuries to Sami Salo, Keith Aulie and Mark Barberio, J.T. Brown has made his mark playing his game that’s earned praise with AHL affiliate the Syracuse Crunch, while not over compensating the loss of No. 91. Brown tallied his first career goal for Tampa Bay Saturday versus the Coyotes.

KINGS – A very responsible defensive team, netminder Jonathan Quick did not do the team any favors to start, struggling at the beginning of the campaign. Quick then succumbed to a groin injury, calling on backup Ben Scrivens, acquired from the Toronto Maple Leafs in the offseason, who has played admirably in his absence to the tune of earning the first star of the week in the NHL. He has led the Kings to three straight wins, including shutouts in back-to-back games.

The Kings are widely known for being a physical team captained by Dustin Brown with 649 hits this season, good for second in the league, and their 369 hits at home are third in the NHL. They also have good center depth as well as defensive-minded blue line compliments of Drew Doughty and company.

Who's Hot:

Forward Alex Killorn currently ranks third on the Bolts for points (15) and notched a goal and an assist in Saturday night’s loss to the Coyotes. He has posted goal in back-to-back games for the second time this season

Injury Report:

Lightning – D Keith Aulie (upper body, out), D Mark Barberio (upper body, day-to-day), D Brian Lee (knee, out), F Tom Pyatt (broken collarbone, out), F Steven Stamkos (broken right tibia, out); Kings – F Jeff Carter (lower body, out), F Kyle Clifford (concussion, out), D Matt Greene (upper body, out), G Jonathan Quick (groin, out)

Recent Transactions:

11/12 Recalled Forward J.T. Brown from the Syracuse Crunch (AHL)

11/12 Recalled Defenseman Dmitry Korobov from the Syracuse Crunch (AHL)

Twitter Stat Pack:

The #Bolts @JTBrown23 recorded his first career points against the Coyotes on Saturday in Phoenix.

In Saturday’s game vs. Phoenix, @AndrejSustr recorded his first multi-point game (two assists) of his career.

Martin St. Louis is one point shy of tying assistant coach, Steve Thomas, on the list for all-time @NHL points.

The #TBLightning’s Martin St. Louis is expected to skate in his 1,000 career NHL game and 931st in a Bolts sweater vs. the Kings.

Despite allowing two power-play goals in their game against the Coyotes, the #TBLightning have killed-off 45 of their past 49 penalties during that stretch (91.2%).

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Nov 19 '13TBL 2 at LAK 5J. Williams
Oct 15 '13LAK 1 at TBL 5T. Purcell
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
S. Stamkos1714923+11832
M. St. Louis2181321+8412
V. Filppula219716+2630
A. Killorn216915+31011
T. Purcell215712+2232
V. Hedman214711-31501
T. Johnson214610-1421
M. Carle211910+3610
R. Malone21369+23500
R. Panik20189-61000
R. Gudas21156+36310
O. Palat21325+1601
S. Salo18145+21000
E. Brewer21044+41200
A. Sustr15044+3600
N. Thompson21123+31300
B. Crombeen18033+02100
J. Brown4112-2000
M. Barberio8022+3800
B. Connolly10101-5401
P. Labrie11000-41500
K. Aulie3000-3000
T. Pyatt1000+0000
D. Korobov1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
B. Bishop1713-3-0374712.29.921
A. Lindback61-4-0161283.17.875
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Kopitar2261521+9641
M. Richards2251318+0622
J. Williams228917+71631
D. Doughty224812+52221
S. Voynov223710+2800
J. Muzzin171910-12000
D. King22729+4801
J. Carter14549-2621
D. Brown22448+101410
T. Toffoli8448+5003
M. Frattin21246-7910
J. Stoll18235+11010
J. Nolan17314-11500
L. Vey7044+2000
M. Greene15213+5800
D. Carcillo16112-32901
R. Regehr22022+61000
W. Mitchell22022+11600
K. Clifford16101+23200
T. Pearson4101+0010
A. Martinez12011+2200
C. Fraser11011-21200
T. Lewis22000-3400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Quick1610-5-0373882.35.905
B. Scrivens95-1-191751.35.949