Tampa Bay Lightning
Tampa Bay
Lightning
46-27-9
Vancouver
Canucks
36-35-11

33 SOG
30 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
TBL
VAN
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (46)
game preview

Bolts Open Up New Year In Vancouver

Wednesday, 01.01.2014 / 10:42 AM

Missy Zielinski - Lightning Beat Reporter

Share with your Friends


Bolts Open Up New Year In Vancouver
Tampa Bay Lightning vs. Vancouver Canucks

LIGHTNING (23-12-4) at CANUCKS (23-11-7)

Last 10:

Tampa Bay 6-2-2; Vancouver 7-1-2

TV/Radio:

TSN/Sun Sports; AM 970 WFLA

Season Series:

The Tampa Bay Lightning head to British Columbia to face the Vancouver Canucks on New Years Day for the lone time this season at Rogers Arena. Their second and final meeting takes place at the Tampa Bay Times Forum on Monday, March 17.

Big Story:

Recently losing seven consecutive road games the Bolts have since won three straight away from the Times Forum. Seven of the Lightning's next eight games will be on the road.

Team Scope:

LIGHTNING – Tampa Bay headed into the weekend on a five-game winning streak, but were only able to take one out of a possible four points by the end of Sunday. Head coach Jon Cooper said he was surprised at the weekend's outcome, while captain Martin St. Louis said he felt like the Bolts had lost a bit of their identity.

In Saturday and Sunday's back-to-back losses at home, the Lightning were not able to gain much momentum until the last 20 minutes of play, but as St. Louis pointed out, teams cannot win a game in 20 minutes, it takes the whole 60.

While the friendly confines of the Times Forum have been rewarding for the Bolts, the team is hoping their current tour of Western Canada will be a chance to find themselves once more. The Lightning started the bonding early by each player bringing a jersey from their college or junior days as part of a wardrobe-themed trip.

CANUCKS – The Philadelphia Flyers 4-3 come-from-behind win snapped the Canucks six-game home winning streak and three-game winning streak overall. In the contest Vancouver exercised a one-goal lead twice and also outshot the Flyers 44-27, but their successes did not reflect on the score sheet as Philadelphia now boasts a 32-11-12 record versus the Canucks.

Who's Hot:

Bolts' captain Martin St. Louis has eight points (four goals, four assists) in his last seven games. With two goals and one assist center Tyler Johnson is amidst a three-game point streak. Ondrej Palat is also on a career-best three-game point streak.

Transactions:

12/27 – Recalled D Dmitry Korobov from the Syracuse Crunch (AHL)

12/29 – Reassigned D Dmitry Korobov to the Syracuse Crunch (AHL)

12/31 – Reassigned F P.C. Labrie to the Syracuse Crunch (AHL)

Injury Report:

Lightning – D Keith Aulie (upper body, out), D Eric Brewer (upper body, day-to-day), D Brian Lee (knee, out), F Ryan Malone (lower body, out), D Sami Salo (undisclosed, day-to-day), F Steven Stamkos (broken right tibia, out); Canucks – F Alexandre Burrows (jaw, out), D Alexander Edler (lower body, out), G Roberto Luongo (lower body, day-to-day), F Jordan Schroeder (ankle, out), D Ryan Stanton (ankle, out)

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 17 '14VAN 3 at TBL 4T. Pyatt
Jan 01 '14TBL 4 at VAN 2N. Kucherov
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. St. Louis40172138+12443
V. Filppula40151732+31040
S. Stamkos1714923+11832
A. Killorn40101323+82811
T. Johnson40111122+71233
T. Purcell4081422+2233
V. Hedman3471421+52312
O. Palat4061016+91401
M. Carle4011415+61410
R. Panik332911-71500
R. Gudas352810+38211
R. Malone24369-13500
J. Brown23448+1000
N. Thompson40358+71700
S. Salo34167+41000
E. Brewer35077+32300
A. Sustr33077+71000
N. Kucherov17426+7422
B. Crombeen33044+25100
M. Barberio24033+91400
J. Cote6033+1600
B. Connolly11101-5401
D. Korobov3011+0200
P. Labrie13000-42000
D. Tyrell7000+0400
M. Taormina7000+0000
K. Aulie6000-3400
T. Pyatt5000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
B. Bishop3021-5-3568621.89.935
A. Lindback123-7-1342993.11.886
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Sedin42132235+103243
H. Sedin4292635+93041
R. Kesler42151227+03655
M. Santorelli4291827+9602
C. Higgins42111223+01404
J. Garrison4241923-12231
B. Richardson428816+41411
K. Bieksa4211314+73810
D. Hamhuis424913+131600
J. Hansen328412+21602
C. Tanev424812+10602
R. Stanton3611011+42600
D. Booth305510+5600
D. Weise323710-11410
Z. Kassian36729-34700
A. Edler27369-121600
T. Sestito39314-69700
Z. Dalpe25123-2200
Y. Weber19123-3400
A. Burrows17033-71700
D. Archibald8022+3000
J. Welsh19101-1600
A. Alberts10000+1000
J. Schroeder3000+0200
F. Corrado2000+1000
P. Pelletier1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
R. Luongo3216-9-6688462.24.920
E. Lack147-3-1253272.02.924