Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
Tampa Bay Lightning
Tampa Bay
Lightning
46-27-9
Columbus
Blue Jackets
43-32-7

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (29)
game preview

Bolts Head To Columbus For First Game Of Back-to-Backs

Monday, 01.13.2014 / 8:45 AM

Missy Zielinski - Lightning Beat Reporter

Share with your Friends


Bolts Head To Columbus For First Game Of Back-to-Backs
Tampa Bay Lightning vs. Columbus Blue Jackets

LIGHTNING (27-14-4) vs. BLUE JACKETS (21-20-4)

Last 10:

Tampa Bay 6-3-1; Columbus 7-3-0

TV/Radio:

Sun Sports/RDS; AM 970 WFLA

Season Series:

Monday marks the second of three meetings between the Tampa Bay Lightning and Columbus Blue Jackets this season. In their last tilt goaltender, Sergei Bobrovsky, led the way in a 1-0 whitewash of the Bolts, but left the game after 44:13 suffering what became a month-long groin injury.

Big Story:

Winning seven out of their last eight games away from the Tampa Bay Times Forum the Bolts continued their resurgence on the road versus Philadelphia Saturday and snapped the Flyers 10-game home winning streak. Tampa Bay had lost seven in a row on the road prior to their recent success.

Team Scope:

LIGHTNING – Netminder Anders Lindback was arguably the top performer in Saturday's 6-3 victory against the Flyers. He would bail them out of the first period by helping the Lightning hold onto a 1-0 lead, despite the Flyers 15-6 advantage in shots and nearly two minutes of a Philadelphia 5-on-3 power play. Lindback also never allowed the Bolts' to trail in the game, even amidst seven goals that were exchanged in the middle frame. The performance may have been enough to give Lindback a much needed confidence boost after assuming the starting duties in Ben Bishop's absence.

Speaking of Bishop, the goaltender has missed one week with a sprained right wrist and is eligible to return to action Monday, pending how his wrist has responded to treatments while on injured reserve. Defenseman Sami Salo, who left the game in the first Saturday, is also questionable to return.

BLUE JACKETS – Columbus has started the 2014 year with some early success, winning four out of five to start January and going 7-3-0 over their last 10. In their most recent 6-3 win against the Winnipeg Jets, the Blue Jackets found themselves trailing 1-0 after 20 minutes of play. However before the midway point of the game Columbus jumped ahead to a 4-1 lead to which the Jets could never recover.

After a three-day break before their next tilt Friday, Columbus faces five opponents in their next nine days. Just five points separate the second place Washington Capitals and the seventh place Blue Jackets in the Metropolitan Division.

Who's Hot:

The line of Alex Killorn-Valtteri Filppula-Teddy Purcell have combined for 38 points in their past 13 games. Defenseman Matt Carle, who was a plus-6 with two helpers Saturday, is now riding a six-game assist streak (eight assists).

Transactions:

1/6 – Recalled G Cedrick Desjardins from the Syracuse Crunch (AHL)

Injury Report:

Lightning – D Keith Aulie (upper body, out), G Ben Bishop (sprained right wrist, day-to-day), J.T. Brown (upper body, day-to-day), D Brian Lee (knee, out), D Sami Salo (lower body, day-to-day), F Steven Stamkos (broken right tibia, out); Blue Jackets – F Cody Bass (broken thumb, out), F Jared Boll (bruised left foot, out), F Blake Comeau (left knee, out), F Marian Gaborik (broken collarbone, out), F Jack Skille (upper body, out)

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 11 '14 CBJ 2 at TBL 3 E. Brewer
Jan 13 '14 TBL 2 at CBJ 3 M. Letestu
Dec 03 '13 TBL 0 at CBJ 1 N. Foligno
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. St. Louis46202343+14454
V. Filppula46181836+61441
A. Killorn46121628+133221
T. Purcell4691928+7233
T. Johnson46121426+91433
V. Hedman4091625+53112
S. Stamkos1714923+11832
M. Carle4612223+151610
O. Palat4691322+151402
R. Gudas4121113+89411
R. Malone305611+05300
R. Panik362911-81500
N. Kucherov23639+7432
N. Thompson46369+72100
J. Brown27448+0000
S. Salo38167+61000
B. Crombeen37167+35800
E. Brewer41077+33800
A. Sustr37077+41200
M. Barberio28044+131600
J. Cote12033+11000
B. Connolly11101-5401
T. Pyatt6011+0000
D. Korobov3011+0200
P. Labrie13000-42000
D. Tyrell7000+0400
M. Taormina7000+0000
K. Aulie6000-3400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
B. Bishop3222-5-3578821.86.935
A. Lindback175-10-1504243.16.882
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Johansen46171734-62040
B. Dubinsky4092029+87821
N. Foligno40121426+16424
J. Wisniewski3932326+13700
C. Atkinson46131124+11223
R. Umberger46111223-81653
A. Anisimov46121022+0810
M. Letestu4651419-21621
F. Tyutin4341519-12410
R. Murray4631114-3820
J. Johnson4621214-83220
B. Jenner368412+32423
M. Gaborik185712+2600
B. Comeau433811-42100
N. Nikitin392911+91401
D. Savard382810+71601
M. Calvert20448+51900
D. MacKenzie35246-12000
C. Tropp29246-11700
J. Skille12404+2401
N. Horton6224+0221
D. Prout25022-73100
J. Boll21101-63800
M. Chaput17011+0200
S. Collins6011+1000
R. Craig6000-3000
T. Erixon2000+2200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Bobrovsky2613-11-2647532.58.915
C. McElhinney208-8-1505462.82.908
M. McKenna41-1-1111143.01.904