Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Tampa Bay Lightning
Tampa Bay
Lightning
46-27-9
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (43)
game preview

Bolts close out road trip tonight in St. Louis

Tuesday, 03.04.2014 / 9:42 AM

Missy Zielinski - Lightning Beat Reporter

Share with your Friends


Bolts close out road trip tonight in St. Louis
Tampa Bay Lightning vs. St. Louis Blues

LIGHTNING (34-22-5) vs. BLUES (40-14-6)

Last 10:

Tampa Bay 4-6-0; St. Louis 6-3-1

TV/Radio:

NBCSN, TSN2; AM 970 WFLA

Season Series:

This is the second and final meeting between the Tampa Bay Lightning and St. Louis Blues this season. Tampa Bay won the first matchup at the Tampa Bay Times Forum, 4-2, as Alex Killorn notched three points (one goal, two assists) in the winning effort on November 2.

Big Story:

The Lightning wrap-up their four-game road swing Tuesday in St. Louis at Scottrade Center. The Bolts 13 wins against the Western Conference ranks tied with the Boston Bruins for first in the East.

Team Scope:

LIGHTNING - The third period, normally a strong frame for Tampa Bay, has been tough on the Bolts in recent outings. Despite having a lead going into the third in each of the past three games on this current road trip, the team has managed to secure only one victory in that stretch.

Things will not get any easier as defenseman Radko Gudas left Sunday's game against the Colorado Avalanche in the second period with a lower body injury and his status remains questionable heading into Tuesday. However, goaltender Anders Lindback completed his conditioning stint with their AHL affiliate, the Syracuse Crunch, and will return to the Lightning lineup against the St. Louis Blues. With the call up of Lindback, Kristers Gudlevskis was sent back to the Crunch.

The Bolts will look to close out this road trip with a win, which would leave them with a 2-2-0 record on their last road trip of the regular season involving Western Conference teams. The team then returns to Tampa Bay for their first contest of a six-game homestand against a new looking Buffalo Sabres Thursday.

BLUES - The St. Louis Blues made the biggest splash in the trade market so far with the acquisition of goaltender Ryan Miller and center Steve Ott from the Buffalo Sabres. Miller took some time to adjust to his new surroundings, as the Phoenix Coyotes were able to slip two pucks past the Team USA Olympic netminder in the first 40 minutes of the game. However, Miller was lights out in the third period, which allowed his team to score four unanswered goals and secure the victory. This was Miller's first NHL victory for a team other than the Buffalo Sabres.

The additions of Miller and Ott could not have come at a better time for St. Louis. The Blues are currently in a heated race with the defending Stanley Cup Champion, Chicago Blackhawks, for first place in the Central Division. Following the tilt against the Lightning, the Blues will depart on a three-game road trip against division rivals.

Who's Hot:

Bolts center Nate Thompson has amassed three goals over his past two contests. Defenseman Michael Kostka also recorded a career-best two assists Sunday.

Transactions:

3/2 – Reassigned G Kristers Gudlevskis to the Syracuse Crunch (AHL)

3/2 – Recalled G Anders Lindback from the Syracuse Crunch (AHL)

Injury Report:

Lightning – F Valtteri Filppula (Non-displaced fracture in right ankle, day-to-day), D Radko Gudas (lower body, day-to-day), D Brian Lee (knee, out), Steven Stamkos (broken right tibia, out); Blues – F Vladimir Sobotka (leg, out), D Jordan Leopold (ankle, out)

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 04 '14 TBL 2 at STL 4 A. Steen
Nov 02 '13 STL 2 at TBL 4 B. Connolly
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. St. Louis62293261+12695
V. Filppula57202141+11442
V. Hedman55112940+54322
T. Johnson62182038+152043
O. Palat62142337+201812
A. Killorn62152136+93822
T. Purcell62102636+21034
M. Carle6222426+162010
S. Stamkos1714923+11832
R. Gudas5621416+512211
N. Kucherov398715+6833
N. Thompson618614+72301
J. Brown434913+1400
R. Malone465712-55700
S. Salo5321012+91200
R. Panik392911-81500
M. Barberio44459+132410
B. Crombeen47279+17400
E. Brewer57099+25500
A. Sustr38077+41200
T. Pyatt14235+0000
M. Kostka11235+4801
J. Cote19044+02200
B. Connolly11101-5401
D. Korobov3011+0200
P. Labrie13000-42000
K. Aulie12000-2400
D. Tyrell7000+0400
M. Taormina7000+0000
V. Namestnikov4000-1400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
B. Bishop4829-11-49413602.07.931
A. Lindback185-11-1544513.23.880
C. Desjardins10-1-02136.67.846
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen50292049+153658
T. Oshie61153348+183234
J. Schwartz59192746+252131
D. Backes56202444+138583
A. Pietrangelo6163743+171620
V. Tarasenko58191837+151253
K. Shattenkirk6092837+92465
D. Roy5992736+22442
J. Bouwmeester6142832+221610
P. Berglund58111627+93020
C. Stewart58151126+211233
V. Sobotka4671825+174611
B. Morrow55101121+14632
S. Ott6191120-265561
B. Jackman6031114+175401
M. Lapierre517411+04401
M. Paajarvi40549-4400
R. Polak51358+83700
I. Cole37268+132100
R. Reaves42246-28000
J. Leopold24156+2400
D. Jaskin9112+0400
A. Cracknell17022+2000
C. Colaiacovo13022-1800
C. Porter10011+2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak4024-9-48310022.23.917
R. Miller4217-22-311214532.68.923
B. Elliott2515-5-2475652.08.917